Personal Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this policy is to inform the Related Persons about the Personal Data Processing activities and related systems that Aktaş Hava Süspansiyon Sistemleri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. carries out in the capacity of Data Officer in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law no. 6698 (“KVKK”). In this context, Aktaş hereby discloses in this Policy the activities of Personal Data processing within the scope of KVKK and the rights of Data Owners subject to Personal Data Processing.

In this context, the terms referred to under the Law shall have the following meanings:

  1. A. PRINCIPLES FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Aktaş hereby adopts the following principles regarding the processing of Personal Data in accordance with paragraph 2 of Article 4 of the KVKK and within the scope of the purposes exemplified in the 'Personal Data Processing Purposes' section of this Policy;

B. DATA PROCESSED BY AKTAŞ

Personal Data is processed on the basis of the Data Owner's Open Consent, or in cases not requiring Open Consent, within the scope of the Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK, in accordance with the purposes set out in the “Personal Data Processing Purposes” section of this Policy. Depending on the type, nature of the relationship between Aktas and the Data Owner and the Personal Data Processing Purposes, the categories of Personal Data processed in accordance with the principles in this Policy are generally as follows:

C. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES

Personal Data may be processed by Aktaş for the purposes stated below;

D. PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER

Aktaş may transfer data to domestic and international subsidiaries, suppliers and business partners and Personal Data can be processed and stored in appropriate media within the framework of the objectives exemplified in the 'Personal Data Processing Purposes' section of this Policy and the conditions stipulated in Articles 8 and 9 of the KVKK.

E. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

In order to meet the objectives exemplified in the 'Personal Data Processing Purposes' section of this Policy by Aktaş, Personal Data will be collected directly from prospective employees, current employees, customers, suppliers, business partners, affiliates, official institutions and other physical environments and also through websites, mobile applications, social media and other public channels or organized trainings, organizations and similar events pursuant to the conditions stipulated in Articles 5 and 6 of KVKK.

F. RETENTION TIME OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is kept by Aktaş for the duration of the relevant legal retention periods or for the period required for the realization of the activities and objectives related to this data. Personal Data whose purpose of use or legal retention period expires is disposed of in accordance with the Data Retention and Disposal Policy.

G. RIGHTS OF DATA OWNER

In accordance with Article 11 of the KVKK, the Data Owner has the following rights:

Requests from Data Owners to use one of the above rights will be finalized by Aktaş within 30 days at the latest. Data Owners may forward their requests to one of the following addresses in the specified methods;

Mailing address: Bursa Organize Sanayi Bölgesi, Ali Osman Sönmez Bulvarı, No:13/A Nilüfer-Bursa

E-mail addressbgys@aktasholding.com

Registered Electronic Mail (REM): aktashava@hs02.kep.tr

H. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Aktaş hereby attaches utmost importance to protecting the privacy and security of Personal Data. Accordingly, necessary technical and administrative security measures are taken to protect Personal Data against unauthorized access, damage, loss or disclosure. Necessary system access controls, data access controls, secure transfer controls, business continuity controls and other necessary institutional controls are applied.

İskender Ulusay
Chief Executive Officer

Information society services | 2020 Aktaş Holding. All rights are reserved..